MMCRI Link
Mainehealth Link

International Office

US Department of State

Program Requirements

Early Departure or Change in Plans

DOS is responsible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program. We need to report in SEVIS if you do not come to MMCRI or if you leave before the end date on your DS-2019. Please let us know when you plan to leave MMCRI, if you cancel your plans to come to MMCRI, or if your start date will be delayed.

Health Insurance

All in J-1 status and J-2 dependents must have health insurance that meets specific requirements. As an employee of MMCRI you will be provided with health insurance. We must notify DOS if you do not meet the minimum health insurance requirement for yourself and any J-2 dependents. Therefore, you are required to sign up for this benefit when you are hired. You will also be provided interim insurance until your MMCRI benefits take place.

Employment Authorization

The J-1 visa allows you to work at MMCRI as described on the Form DS-2019; it does not allow you to work elsewhere. If you have questions about other job opportunities in the United States, please contact the International Office.

Twenty-Four Month Bar (Two Year Home Rule)

If you are coming to MMCRI as a J-1 Research Scholar, you may be affected by this rule if: (1) you complete a full five years of a J-1 Research Scholar program with one or more J-1 program sponsors, or (2) You complete a particular J-1 Research Scholar program of ANY LENGTH, and your SEVIS record becomes inactive BEFORE the full five-year period is over. You must then wait at least 24 months before you may begin a new J-1 program in the Research Scholar or Professor category.For more information please contact the International Office.

Twelve-Month Bar

Any J-1 visa holder other than Research Scholar or professor or J-2 that has been in the United States 12 months before the new desired start date is not able to get a new J-1 visa. You need to have been out of the United States for at least 12 months before applying for a new one. However, if you were in the United States for less than six months for in the Short-Term Scholar category you do not have to wait 12 months to apply for a new J-1.

Maine Medical Center Research Institute 81 Research Dr Scarborough, ME 04074 (207)396-8100

Login for MMCRI web